Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement was last updated on Augustus 23, 2023 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of South Africa.

In this privacy statement, we explain what we do with the data we obtain about you via https://stevedoen.co.za. We recommend you carefully read this statement. In our processing we comply with the requirements of privacy legislation. That means, among other things, that:

  • we clearly state the purposes for which we process personal data. We do this by means of this privacy statement;
  • we aim to limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data required for legitimate purposes;
  • we first request your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases requiring your consent;
  • we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data and also require this from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
  • we respect your right to access your personal data or have it corrected or deleted, at your request.

If you have any questions, or want to know exactly what data we keep of you, please contact us.

1. Purpose, data and retention period

We may collect or receive personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations which may include the following: (click to expand)

2. What if you don't provide us with your personal information?

If you don't provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the information, products or assistance that you are seeking.

3. Cookies

Our website uses cookies. For more information about cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy

4. Disclosure practices

We disclose personal information if we are required by law or by a court order, in response to a law enforcement agency, to the extent permitted under other provisions of law, to provide information, or for an investigation on a matter related to public safety.

If our website or organisation is taken over, sold, or involved in a merger or acquisition, your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and will be passed on to the new owners.

We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.Google may not use the data for any other Google services.

5. Security

We are committed to the security of personal data. We take appropriate security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorised access to personal data. This ensures that only the necessary persons have access to your data, that access to the data is protected, and that our security measures are regularly reviewed.

The security measures we use consist of:

  • Login Security
  • DKIM, SPF, DMARC and other specific DNS settings
  • (START)TLS / SSL / DANE Encryption
  • Website Hardening/Security Features
  • Security measures of hardware that contain, or process personal data.
  • ISO27001/27002 Certification
  • HTTP Strict Transport Security and related Security Headers and Browser Policies

6. Third-party websites

This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites connected by links on our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We recommend you read the privacy statements of these websites prior to making use of these websites.

7. Amendments to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make amendments to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly in order to be aware of any changes. In addition, we will actively inform you wherever possible.

8. Accessing and modifying your data

If you have any questions or want to know which personal data we have about you, please contact us. You can contact us by using the information below. You have the following rights:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

Please make sure to always clearly state who you are, so that we can be certain that we do not modify or delete any data of the wrong person.

9. Submitting a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle (a complaint about) the processing of your personal data, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa:
P.O Box 31533,
Braamfontein,
Johannesburg,
2017
Complaints email:complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

10. Children

Our website is not designed to attract children and it is not our intent to collect personal data from children under the age of consent in their country of residence. We therefore request that children under the age of consent do not submit any personal data to us.

11. Contact details

Steve Doen Productions
26 Soutpans Avenue
Quellerina
1724
South Africa
Website: https://stevedoen.co.za
Email: queries@stevedoen.co.za
Phone number: (063) 963-5467

We have appointed a contact person for the organization’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded:
Julius Eitner
queries@stevedoen.co.za

Annex

Complianz | The Privacy Suite for WordPress

This website uses the Privacy Suite for WordPress from Complianz to collect records of consent. For this functionality your IP address is anonymized and stored in our database. For more information, see the Complianz Privacy Statement.

WooCommerce

At Steve Doen, we value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect the data you provide to us through our WooCommerce platform. By using our services, you consent to the practices described in this statement. We collect information from you when you create an account, place an order, or provide your details for the purpose of improving your event ticketing experience. The information we may collect includes your name, email address, billing and shipping addresses, payment details, and other relevant data necessary to process your transactions. We use the information you provide to process your ticket orders, communicate with you about your purchases, and deliver a personalized ticketing experience. Your data may also be used for internal analysis, market research, and to enhance our products and services. Rest assured that we are committed to safeguarding your personal information. We have implemented security measures to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your data. We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties without your consent, except where required by law. Please note that our website may contain links to third-party websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites. We encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites before providing any personal information. By using our WooCommerce platform, you acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement. We may update this statement from time to time, and any changes will be posted on our website. If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy practices, please contact our customer support team. Protecting your privacy is of utmost importance to us. We strive to ensure that your personal information is handled securely and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

What we collect and store

While you visit our site, we’ll track:
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
We’ll also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site.

Note: you may want to further detail your cookie policy, and link to that section from here.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:
  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders. We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for XXX years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses. We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:
  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.
Our team members have access to this information to help fulfill orders, process refunds and support you.

Payments

Yoco is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring the security of your personal information. As a payment gateway, Yoco collects and processes certain data necessary for facilitating transactions, but they do so in accordance with applicable privacy laws and industry standards. When you make a payment using Yoco, they may collect and store information such as your name, email address, billing address, and payment details. This information is securely encrypted and used solely for the purpose of processing your transaction. Yoco does not sell or share your personal information with third parties for marketing purposes. Yoco maintains strict security measures to safeguard your data and prevent unauthorized access or disclosure. They employ industry-standard encryption protocols and regularly update their systems to ensure the highest level of security. To learn more about Yoco's privacy practices and how they handle your personal information, you can review their Privacy Policy on their official website here. Rest assured that when using Yoco as our payment gateway, your privacy is a top priority, and your personal information is handled with the utmost care and in compliance with applicable privacy laws.